Data protection

Data protection declaration

1. Data protection at a glance
 
General information
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). 
The following information provides an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit this website or contact us by email or phone.
Personal data are all data that identify you.
Please find detailed information on how we process privacy data in our data protection declaration below this text. 
 
 
Data collection on this website
The responsible for data processing on this website is:
ALAN Systems GmbH
Mayrgasse 20, 2603 Felixdorf, Austria
Phone: +43 699 10 824 794
 
 
How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, we collect your data when you provide it to us, e.g. when you enter data in a contact form.
Besides, our IT systems automatically collect technical data, such as internet browser, operating system or time of page visit, when you visit the website. This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.
 
 
How we use your data?
Ein Teil der Daten wird erhoben, um eine fehlerfreie Bereitstellung der Website zu gewährleisten. Andere Daten können zur Analyse Ihres Nutzerverhaltens verwendet werden. Weiterhin verwenden wir Ihre Daten, um Ihre Anfragen und Anforderungen zu bearbeiten und Ihnen auf  Wunsch Angebote und Rechnungen übermitteln zu können.
 
 
What are your rights regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected or deleted. Contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint to request the deletion or correction of your data.
You can also file a complaint with the responsible data protection authority. You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your private data in certain circumstances. Please find details on this in the data protection declaration under "Right to restriction of processing".
 
 
Analysis tools and third party tools
When you visit this website, we may evaluate your surfing behaviour statistically with cookies and analysis tools. We analyse your surfing behaviour usually anonymously and cannot track it back to you.
You can object to or prevent the analysis by not using specific tools. You can find detailed information on these tools and your objection options in the following data protection declaration.
 
 
2. Hosting
 
An external service provider hosts this website. The host is our partner company ALAN Systems Sp. z o.o. S.K., ul. Obwiednia Południowa 22, 44-200 Rybnik, Poland..
We store collected personal data on the host's servers. It can be IP address, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website access and other data.
The service provider is used to fulfil the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. 1 lit.f GDPR). Our partner will only process your data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to follow our instructions.
To ensure data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded a data processing contract with our host.
 
 
3. General and mandatory information on the data protection
 
Data protection
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and under the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
When you use this website or contact us, various personal data are collected.
Personal data can identify you.
This data protection declaration explains what data we collect, the purpose, and how we process data.
We want to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties. 
 
 
Data Controller
The responsible for data processing on this website is: 
ALAN Systems GmbH
Mayrgasse 20, 2603 Felixdorf, Austria
Phone: +43 699 10 824 794
 
 
Your data protection rights
You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection to your data stored by us. If you consider that the processing of your data violates the data protection law, you can contact us at datenschutz@alan-systems.at . You could also contact the data protection authority in 1030 Vienna, Barichgasse 40-42, reachable by phone +43 1 521 52-25 69 or by email dsb@dsb.gv.at. 
 
Right of appeal at the competent regulatory authority
In the event of violations of the GDPR, you have the right to complain at the competent regulatory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the location of the alleged violation. The right to file a complaint is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.
 
 
Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to datenschutz@alan-systems.at. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected. 
 
 
Right to object to data collection in special cases and direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)
If data processing is based on ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, you have the right to object the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons of your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based in these terms. Please refer to this data protection declaration for the respective legal basis on which the processing of personal data is based. If you raise an objection, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can provide obligatory protective reasons for the processing that provides your interests, rights and disclaimer, and the protected property opposition under ART. 21 (1) GDPR) overrule. If your personal data is processed to operate direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to process your personal data for such direct advertising; this is also applicable to profiling, as far as it is connected with such direct advertising. If you raise an objection, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (obligation under ART. 21 (2) GDPR).
 
Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically, based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over in a machine-readable format to you or a third party. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.
 
 
Information, deletion and correction
You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.
 
Right to restriction of processing
 
You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:
  • If you contest the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened or happens unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion.
  • If we need your personal data no longer, but we need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • If you raised an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, you and our interests must be weighed up. As long as it is not clear whose interests outweigh the rights, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be obtained with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of significant public interest the European Union or a Member State.
 
 
SSL and TLS encryption
This page uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http:" to "https:" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
 
 
4. Data collection on this website
 
 
Cookies
Our websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Some of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies might remain on your device until you delete them. Among other things, these cookies enable us to recognise your browser during your next visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you quit the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you need are set based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to operate the website technically flawlessly. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.
 
 
Server-log files
We collect and store information automatically in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources. We save your data in the log files for seven days to be able to ward off errors in the PBX. This data is recorded based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
 
 
5. Other types of data collection
 
If you contact us by email, phone or fax, we store your request, including all personal data resulting from it (name, request) to process your request.
 
6. Disclosure of data
 
We share data to our partner company ALAN Systems Sp.z o.o. S.K., ul.Obwiednia Południowa 22, 44-200 Rybnik, Poland. We do this out of legitimate interest, e.g. for professional and technical analysis of your inquiries and requirements.
This data is processed based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, we process your data based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a) GDPR), or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest to handle the inquiries addressed to us.
The data you send to us remains with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.
 
 
7.Plug-ins and tools
 
Vimeo
This website may use plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.
If you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. The Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have a Vimeo account. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.
If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.
Vimeo is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We use Vimeo for an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If we request a corresponding consent (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, GDPR; you can revoke the consent at any time.
Please find further information on the handling of user data at Vimeo in Vimeo's data protection declaration at https://vimeo.com/privacy..
 
 
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google").
Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. We use IP anonymisation. Therefore your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the US in exceptional cases and abbreviated there.
On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of the website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a plug-in from www.tools.google.com  Adjust privacy settings Alternatively, you can adjust data protection settings on this page to prevent cookies from being saved for Google Analytics.
Google Analytics uses the following cookies:
  • _gid (storage time one day)
  • _ga (storage period two years)
  • _gat (storage time one minute)

The data processing takes place based on the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) a (consent) and or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website.  

Google reCAPTCHA
We may use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
reCAPTCHA checks whether the data entered on this website (e.g. in a contact form) by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. The analysis begins automatically as soon as the visitor opens the website. reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of time the website visitor stays on the website or mouse movements made by the user) for the analysis. The data collected during the analysis is passed on to Google.
The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that an analysis is taking place.
The data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his website from abusive automated espionage and SPAM.
Please find further information on Google reCAPTCHA in the Google data protection regulations and the Google terms of use at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en
 
 
Microsoft Online Services
We use Microsoft Office 365 Business with the following applications: Delve, Excel, Forms, Flow, OneDrive, OneNote, Outlook, PowerPoint, Security, Sway, Word. We also use Microsoft Skype and Microsoft Teams.
The provider is Microsoft Corporation ("Microsoft").
One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052, USA.
We use the applications to fulfil contracts with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a safe, fast and efficient provision of our services.
Among other things, we use these applications to receive and save your emails and to document your requirements, to create offers and invoices.
Your data (e.g. email address, name, company name) may be transferred to Microsoft servers in the EU or the US as part of the processing. In this case, Microsoft acts as the order data processor.
For more information on Microsoft's privacy policy and terms of use, please visit the web site https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/trust-center. 
 
Spark
We use Spark to receive, send, manage and process emails.
The provider is
Readdle GmbH, WeWork c/o Readdle GmbH, Stresemannstrasse 123, 10963 Berlin, Germany.
The emails created and processed by us may include personal data such as email address, company name, name etc.
Spark stores data on external servers (Hetzner, Google). The data may be transferred to servers to the US.
We use the applications to fulfil contracts with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a safe, fast and efficient provision of our services.
For more information on Spark’s privacy policy, please visit the following link:
 
 
Slack
We use Slack to communicate with customers, partners and internally, and to share documents.
The provider is
Slack Technologies Limited (“Slack”)
4th Floor, One Park Place
Hatch Street Upper
Dublin 2, Ireland
Conversations and documents may contain personal data such as email address, company name, name etc. include.
Slack stores data on its servers. The data may be transferred to servers in the US.
We use the applications to fulfil contracts with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a safe, fast and efficient provision of our services.
We have an EU standard data processing agreement with Slack.  
For more information on Slack's privacy policy, please visit the following link:
 
 
Apple
We use hardware and software from Apple. We use calendar, mail, contact book, FaceTime, Messages, iCloud, etc. to save appointments, receive and send emails and text messages, backup and synchronise documents and data.
The provider is
Apple Inc. One Apple Park Way, Cupertino, California, USA, 95014
Conversations, appointments and documents may include personal data such as email address, company name, name etc.
Apple stores personal data on its servers. Data may also stored in the US.
Apple uses the EU standard contractual clauses (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en) for the international transfer of personal data that have been recorded in the European Economic Area or in Switzerland.
Please find more information about Apple's privacy policy at :
 

Contact

How to reach us?

ALAN Systems GmbH
Mayrgasse 20, 2603 Felixdorf, Austria
Phone: +43 699 10 824 794
Sources:
https://www.e-recht24.de (eRecht24: Internetrecht von Rechtsanwalt Sören Siebert)
http://www.h-i-p.at (Höhne, In der Maur & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH & Co KG)
en_GBEnglish (UK)
de_DE_formalDeutsch (Sie) en_GBEnglish (UK)